News & Notices
19 April 2017
Ashcroft Visitor Centre is looking for volunteers. Read More...
16 March 2017
NDIT Business Facade Program is now available for 2017.  Read More...
9 March 2017
The Village of Ashcroft and Interior Health have removed the Boil Water Notice and replaced it with a Water Quality Read More...

View all news items
Turbidity Scale

Turbidity Scale

 
 

TURBIDITY READINGS

***** Special Notice February 21, 2017 *****

The Boil Water Notice has been lifted and a Water Quality Advisory has been applied in its place for customers of the Ashcroft water supply system.  February 21, 2017 Water Quality Advisory

The Village of Ashcroft sources our water from the Thompson River and we monitor the turbidity on a regular basis.  The turbidity is recorded at the River Pumphouse which is where the water is pumped from the river into the well, and then further into the system.  This turbidity reading is generally a higher number as the pumps continually stir up any sediment that may be in the system.

The turbidity level is also recorded at Pumphouse #2 which is where the water actually feeds into our water system.  This reading is the actual level of turbidity in the water that flows to each and every water service within our community.  This turbidity reading is generally considerably lower as the water is not distubed as often and there is more settlement of the particulate.
 
Interior Health has advised that the reading at Pumphouse #2 is the reading that will determine our Water Quality Level however we will continue to record both turbidity readings for your information and reference. 
 

WATER QUALITY ADVISORY

 Latest Turbidity Reading

         

DATE          RIVER PUMPHOUSE PUMPHOUSE #2
February 1 0.47 0.93
February 6 0.54 0.58
February 7 0.59 0.63
February 8 0.66 0.75
February 9 0.64 0.68
February 10 0.60 0.80
February 14 0.77 0.62
February 15 0.60 0.74
February 20 0.80 2.54
February 21 0.75 1.58
February 22 0.70 1.28
February 23 0.84 0.86
February 24 0.62 0.82
February 27 0.95 0.72
February 28 0.55 0.79
March 1 0.55 0.79
March 2 0.50 0.68
March 3 0.87 0.86
March 6 0.87 0.68
March 7 0.84 0.83
March 8 0.75 0.80
March 9 0.77 0.71
March 13 0.64 0.72
March 14 1.17 2.02
March 15 2.82 8.77
March 16 0.90 2.50
March 17 1.04 1.36
March 20 0.89 1.48
March 21 1.30 1.58
March 22 1.10 1.36
March 23 1.09 1.36
March 27 3.90 1.30
March 28 1.70 1.06
March 30 1.10 0.96
March 31 1.10 1.21
April 3 1.17 2.40
April 4 1.36 2.40
April 5 3.30 1.63
April 6 1.30 1.66
April 7 2.83 1.67
April 10 1.45 1.58
April 11 3.90 2.12
April 12 4.30 2.42
April 13 3.70 1.86
April 18 1.30 1.51
April 19 1.24 1.77
April 20 3.00 1.56

The Village of Ashcroft in conjunction with Interior Health has released the  WATER QUALITY ADVISORY and the water quality is now listed as FAIR.
 
Why has this advisory been released?
Testing shows that current water quality is fair because the turbidity level is below 5.0 but above 1.0.
 
If you have any questions, please contact The Village of Ashcroft at 250-453-9161 or check our website at www.ashcroftbc.ca or the Interior Health Drinking Water Officer at 250-851-7410.

For more information on turbidity, Interior Health provides a list of Frequently Asked Questions.  Click here to review this document.
 

 
Turbidity Information from Interior Health
 
Good < 1 NTU Interior Health and the Village of Ashcroft remind customers of the provincial recommendation that newborns and people with compromised immune systems drink boiled water or a safe alternative if served by an unfiltered surface water source.
Fair 1 - 5 NTU Interior Health and the Village of Ashcroft recommend that children, the elderly and people with compromised immune systems drink boiled water or a safe alternative.
Poor > 5 NTU Interior Health and the Village of Ashcroft recommend that all users drink boiled water or a safe alternative. Tap water intended for drinking should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute.